- Your -

Privacy Policy

Arborcure Ltd is registered in England as a Private limited company registered number 08705525. The registered office is located at 41 Houndiscombe Rd, Plymouth, PL4 6EX.

Data collection

To provide our services, we collect and process personal data which could be used to identify you as an individual. We only request the minimum amount to fulfill our services to you. This data includes:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Public comments made by you on our website
  • A record of your engagement on our website: the services of content you’ve shown an interest in

Lawful basis for processing

We lawfully process your data on the following basis:

  1. Consent:  you have given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
  2. Contract:  the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  3. Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  4. Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.
  5. Legitimate interests:  the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

We do not collect or process special category data including:

  • personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin
  • personal data revealing political opinions
  • personal data revealing religious or philosophical beliefs
  • personal data revealing trade union membership
  • genetic data
  • biometric data (where used for identification purposes)
  • data concerning health
  • data concerning a person’s sex life
  • data concerning a person’s sexual orientation

How we process your personal data

Provide services to you

We use your personal information to provide and deliver our services and process transactions related to our service, including registrations, subscriptions, purchases, and payments.

Communicate with you

We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to our services via different channels (e.g., by phone, email, chat) and to respond to your requests.

Marketing to you

We use your personal information to market and promote our services to you.

Our website

Our website uses personal data to the extent it is required to fulfil our service to you and no more. We regularly cleanse our data through anonymization or deletion in the following circumstances:

  • The data is more than 2 years old
  • We have not done any kind of business with you for 2 years
  • You instruct us through exercising your GDPR rights

We may from time to time ask you to reconfirm your personal information. We will ever only email you to do this. This helps us understand that you still wish to be engaged with us for legitimate business reasons and offers and opportunity to change or correct the personal data we hold.

Your rights

We will uphold your rights. Your rights are more fully explained at the ICO website  but can be simply stated as:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Contact us

Please contact  us directly in writing for questions relating to GDPR and we’ll be happy to help.

If you are making a Data Subject Access Request we will ask you for proof of identity in the form of photo ID. We will fulfil our obligations within 30 days.

Our Data Protection Officer is: Matt Neale

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

https://ico.org.uk/